Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my ex lied in court about everything his earnings profits machinery

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4356
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

my ex lied in court about everything his earnings profits machinery value of business .i had 5 lawyers that did nothing for me is that because i was on legal aid . I feel cheeted and i had no fairness or justis.i would love to reopen my case to prove he has a 2 business that is over a million pounds . my kids and myself was put out on the streets and my ex got the house and 2 business . its not rite or fair

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Already Tried:
scottish legal complaints

Submitted: 298 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 298 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Your lawyers ought to have taken steps to get a disclosure of your husband's assets. The usual way of doing this is to apply to the court to have a commissioner appointed to investigate and examine your husband and relevant documents. Once this step is completed and the documents recovered there should have been a valuation of his companies by a forensic accountant and a report produced for them to produce to the court.

This is standard practice where one party to a divorce has a business the value of which is relevant for the purpose of calculating matrimonial property. If these things were not done and as a result you have suffered loss you may wish to consider consulting a new solicitor with a view to considering whether your solicitors were negligent. If they were you can claim damages for your losses.

This is a separate and different procedure from your SLCC complaint.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC