Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I seperated from my wife 2 years ago and went to live with

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4442
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I seperated from my wife 2 years ago and went to live with my partner and went to live with my partner and her two kids.We bought a house together with a joint mortgage in April last year in joint names with myself putting in £50k of equity and my partner about £30k, an agreement was drawn up at the time that should the house be soldin the future I would get 55% of free sale proceeds and partner 45%.

The relationship with my partner is now not good and wish to sell house and move on.I have paid most of household bills and mortgage since April last year.

My questions are:-

1. Can I insist on house being put up for sale?
2. If i leave house am i still responsible for household bills including mortgage?
3.If I stop paying mortgagen and leave house will free sale proceeds when house is eventually soldor repossssed be split per agreement or will motgage not paid since I leave come off partners share of free sale proceeds?
4.How would any fees in connection with sale be split?
5.Do her kids have a right to live in house?
6.Do I have a right to move anyone else in ?

thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Speaking about sale of house

Submitted: 361 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

The answers to your questions are as follows:

1. Yes, you can apply to the court for an order for division and sale.

2. You are responsible to the lender for the mortgage payments and to any service providers in relation to any bills in your name as the contract is with you and the provider. You can give notice of termination of the contracts. You are not liable for council tax if you are not staying there and should write tot th council advising them of this.

3. Of the house is repossessed the lender will divide free proceeds after all interest snd costs have been deducted in accordance with the manner in which the title is held. If the title is held equally then you will get an equal share unless both of you advise the lender that the split is to be in accordance with the separate agreement you have. If the title is on record as 55:45 then the lender should follow that. However, if the house is actually repossessed I suggest a proactive approach on your part in respect of the lender would be wise.

4. As above.

5. No, not if the court grants an order for sale which it will do after giving her a reasonable amount of time to find other accommodation. That applies both if you apply for the sale or if the house is repossessed.

6. No, not without the consent of the other owner.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4442
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

How long does 'apply to the court for an order for division and sale.' take and approx cost?

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied361 days and 17 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan