Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mum passed away in November last year. Her boyfriend was

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4366
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

My mum passed away in November last year. Her boyfriend was living with her house. The house was in my name and my mums name. He continues to live there paying the mortgage and bills. The house automatically passed to me as my mum did not have life insurance.He has become an alcoholic and has starting bringing other people into the house with the same problems. The house itself isn't being kept in the way it should!Does he have any right to stay there and if not how do I go about getting him to leave?There is no written agreement for him to stay

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Submitted: 306 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 306 days and 10 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Unlike a spouse, a cohabitant has no occupancy rights in a dwelling house unless these are granted by the court for certain family law reasons during the course of the relationship.

After death a cohabitant only has a right to the deceased's estate if either 1. Provision is made in the will or 2. If there is no will by application to the court within 6 months of the date of death. That time limit has expired but in any event where there was a survivorship clause in the title to the house and the house has passed directly to you, none of these rules apply.

You are the sole owner of the house and he has no right to occupy the house nor does he have a right as any form of tenant.

You can ask him to leave. If he refuses to do so then you can apply to the court for an order for his ejection. He has no defence in law to such an action as there is no legal basis for him being in the house to start with.

The action should be raised in the sheriff court and could take several months so the sooner you see your solicitor about this the better.

Also note that a quicker way to get him out would be to try to get the police involved. He is technically squatting in the house.

By the Trespass (Scotland) Act 1865, it is a criminal offence to 'lodge in any premises or encamp on any land which is private property without the consent or permission of the owner or legal occupier'. The maximum penalty is a fine and imprisonment up to 21 days.

I hope this helps. Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4366
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan