How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5261
Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in court tomorrow regarding a form G10, But on Thurdays

Resolved Question:

Im in court tomorrow regarding a form G10, But on Thurdays was speaking the the pursuer lawer to sort out final settlement. I told her that my company is going bankrupt. Iv hear nothing from the other side, I feel in court tomorrow they will try and get me out the house cause I cannot pay her interim order £1950 this month. I will try and discharge the interim order because of losing my company.
can you avdives

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

The hearing on a G10 should be solely confined with whether you intend to proceed with your defence to the case or not following upon the withdrawal of your solicitor. Have you had intimation of any other motion or application?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have had by email and also today recorded delivery latter.

The Sheriff, it being intimated that the agent for the Defender has withdrawn from acting for him, Ex Proprio Motu, Recals the sist granted on the 6 December 2011; 19 June 2012 at 10.00 am as aperemptory diet; Appoints the Pursuer to intimate a copy of this interlocutor and notice in the form G10 to the Defender by recorded delivery in order that he be represented at the next diet, giving notice that if he fails to do so, decree may be granted as craved with expenses awarded against him.

 

Why the solicitor has withdrawn is that a have no more money for this devoice

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I have not be send any other motion or application BUT can the log it tomorrpw in court ?

Expert:  JGM replied 1 year ago.

As you are now unrepresented it would be quite unfair for any matter to be dealt with tomorrow other than the court to record that you are still on the action, that you do or do not intend to instruct another solicitor or you intend to do so and apply for legal aid.

Any other matters should be continued to another diet and if the other side try to raise any other matters you must explain that you will need time to consider the position and if appropriate take advice.

If you intend to apply for legal aid you can ask for the case to be sisted again for that purposes as it appears that the only reason that the case is calling at all arises from the withdrawal of your agent.

If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION blue link with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
Satisfied Customers: 5261
Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    94.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    25
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3980
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters