Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Son is in debit of £1,165 from university he did not complete

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Son is in debit of £1,165 from university he did not complete course credit management are sending sheriff officers to our home to gain goods can they take our goods.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Written to this company stating that he is unemployed and out of the country to try and make money

Submitted: 340 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied340 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Do any of the goods in your home belong to your son? Is he genuinely out of the country?

Customer replied340 days ago.

Hi John, yes he is at Camp America for 2months he went there last year and they invited him back.He will make some money. Only thing that belongs to himin our house is a lap top and some clothes.

Thank Linda

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied339 days and 23 hours ago.

Thanks Linda.

So the laptop and clothes are at risk and could be recovered by the sheriff officers but nothing else. If they do visit your home you will need to explain that nothing belongs to your son and that he is out of the country.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 6/18/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
My house was built as a detached property in Aberdeen in 1926 5/17/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan