Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What information about the deceaseds estate and gifts before death is an individual

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4349
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

What information about the deceased's estate and gifts before death is an individual claiming legal rights entitled to? In this case gifts before death (failed PETS) have resulted in IHT being payable on moveables on which legal rights are being claimed. Legal rights claimant thus feels hard done by as estate on death is well below IHT level of £325,000. Concern is that if details of gifts disclosed legal rights claimant might pursue undue influence over deceased claim.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Solicitor for executor wants to disclose everything regarding failed PETS (I am beneficiary of the PETS). He has already given the legal rights claimant a copy of the will and confirmation.

Submitted: 301 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 301 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Gifts made prior to death are deemed to be made at the behest of the maker of the gift. Other than affecting the IHT payable by the estate that have nothing to do with the estate and the beneficiaries. Arguably they have nothing to do with the executor either who only takes up office on the death of the testator.

Following that reasoning the executor does not have to disclose lifetime gifts to the beneficiaries. In practice the beneficiaries are given a copy of the estate account on completion of the estate, not before.

The executor is not liable for anything done by the deceased prior to death. The executors function is to wind up the estate which existed at the date of death, to complete the relevant tax forms to the best of his ability and to ingather the available estate and to distribute to the beneficiaries and legal rights claimants.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied 301 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your reply. From what you say it appears:

1. It was not necessary for the solicitor to give the legal rights claimant a copy of the will and confirmation. Please confirm that since these are publicly registered documents nothing is gained by the executor not giving these documents?

2. A legal rights claimant is not entitled to any more information on the estate than a beneficiary named in the will. Please confirm.

Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 301 days and 2 hours ago.

1. There is no obligation on the executor to provide the will and confirmation to a beneficiary but as you rightly say they are recorded as publicly available documents so there is no point in not doing so.

2. Confirmed.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4349
Answered: 6/16/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
219 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC