Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I made a complaint against a SOT Chiropractor In his reply

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4368
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I made a complaint against a SOT Chiropractor
In his reply to that in relation to the GCC Investigating Committee he said "her psychosocial considerations". He also made reference to "other underlying problems such as psychosocial issues".
Would this constitute a defamation of character especially as his only qualification is Doctor of Chiropractor and this is going before the Investigating GCC. Would that be classified as leading or prejudice against me,

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
only internet

Submitted: 323 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 323 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this.

What exactly is the complaint about?

Customer replied 323 days and 16 hours ago.

1. Inaccuracy of notes
2. Inappropriate referral
3. Not taking full medical history
4. Miss-use of activator/hammer
5. Incorrect diagnosis

Picture
Expert:  jomo1972 replied 323 days and 16 hours ago.

Sorry I've just realised you are in Scotland. I'll move this to our scots law section for you

Customer replied 323 days and 15 hours ago.

We await your response

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 323 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You are now in the Scots law section.

Put shortly, if the comments made about you are untrue and are unjustified then they can be termed defamatory. The qualifications of the accuser don't matter. The allegations are either true or untrue. If untrue, they are defamatory, if true they are not.

Were you to instigate proceedings as a result of the allegation, evidence would be required proving the allegation untrue.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4368
Answered: 6/4/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
165 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan