Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my husband was stopped in March whilst riding his Lambretta

 
ScotsLawPro's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScotsLawPro
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
speedy and helpful response
Positive
thank you for your answer
Positive
very quick response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for quick response and concise reply to my question.
Positive
Good answer - thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much, this is what we thought may be the case. Simply cannot...
Positive
Thank you for your answer,it helped meto understand a lot.
Positive
Quick to respond and gave accurate advice
Positive
My answer was prompt, very clear to understand and allowed me to draw a line...

Customer Question

my husband was stopped in March whilst riding his Lambretta scooter. He is being charged for not having a valid driving licence (expired) and for doing 43 mph in a 30 mph zone. The police officers said that he would be sent out a fixed penalty notice within 28 days. However no notice was received, but on the 15th May he received a citation for the sheriff court. I would like to know if there is a reason that he didn't get a fixed penalty notice? Also what are the likely penalties for pleading guilty? Thank you

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
nothing has been done as yet as my husband is away on business

Submitted: 366 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied366 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi Thank you for your question.

The issue of fixed penalties is entirely at the discretion of the Procurator Fiscal and they do not have to explain why one was not issued. The police officer was wrong to infer that one would be sent automatically. There is however nothing productive that can be done about it.

If your husband is going to plead guilty the likely penalty would be a fine of around £150 for the no driving licence charge and three penalty points. The speeding charge will likely attract a lower fine of about £120 and another three points. The points would however be endorsed in cumulo, so only three points would count. This is because the offences are committed at the same time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
My house was built as a detached property in Aberdeen in 1926 5/17/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan