Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA cdc

 
cityguru's Avatar
  • Answered by:cityguru
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 89
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

My wife purchased a VW Eos in Feb 2009 and it has since developed a leaking roof which the dealer has tried to repair under warranty 4 or 5 times now. Not to mention the initial leak which appeared at a different area of the roof in Aug 2009. The latest leak arose around the end of 2010 and has not been remedied. The dealer currently has the car and is claiming it has been repaired but we have lost confidence in both the dealer's ability to repair the problem and whether the car is still "fit for purpose".

Can we reject this vehicle? Or should we go down a route of damages and rescission? Are there time limits for rescission?

Any help would be great as this has been on going now for a long period and is causing us both a lot of stress and anxiety.

Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Customer Care with the dealer and also the vehicle manufacturer.

Submitted: 366 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cityguru replied366 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. this is quite difficult after this period of time. Assuming this is a consumer contract i.e. you did not buy for a business , then your wife is entailed to goods that are fit for the purpose and are of reasonable quality taking into account age and price ( e.g.whether they are new and or second hand) and are as described under the contract. Where defects appear within 6 months of purchase then they are deem to have been there at the time of purchase putting the seller in breach of contract. However after 6 months you need to prove the defect was there at the time of purchase. In the case of moth leaks you mentioned it sounds as if they were outside the 6 months period so the burden of proving they were manufacturing defects or were present at the time of purchase falls on you. You will therefor need to get an independent engineers report on the problem if you are to sue. Your rights if you can show the defect was not cause dafter purchase continue for 5 years ( in scotland 6 years in england) after purchase and you are entailed to ask the retailer to repair the car or replace it but the retailer can refuse replacement and offer to repair it instead. If they fail to repair it in a reasonable time then you can rescind the contract and claim damages. If you were wondering if you could reject the car and ask for your money back then no I am afraid no because this can only be done in a reasonable period after purchase which in the case of a car is usually a matter of a few weeks .

So in summary in theory you can claim rescission and damages but you will need to produce evidence to show the reason for the defect and that is has not been properly repaired which may be difficult. Your claim is against the garage who sold the car not against the manufacturer.

 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan