Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i live in scotland me an my partner had a fight after i found

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 94.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 223
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

i live in scotland me an my partner had a fight after i found out he had cheated on me it got out of control too much alcohol, the police were called he left before they arrived, i didnt actually realise i had given a statement i was very drunk and very upset, he got arrested and now we both have to go to court, how if possible can i get the charges dropped? i have written to say i cant remember much if anything that really happaned and i have phoned the fiscel to be told just say i dont remember, im now thinking should i just say i made the whole thing up to get the charges dropped or wiil that just get me into trouble too? please help

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
wrote a letter and phoned the fiscel to see if i could get this dropped

Submitted: 405 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

What charges have been brought please?

Customer replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

its domestic abuse but that never happened, i was marked from a fall but i think they thought he had done it an i was so drunk and upset i dont know what i said to them, breach of the peace aswell i think , i just want it all dropped as i feel this is not fair for him to end up with a record

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

I see, thanks. It is a difficult one I am afraid. The police don't take kindly to allegations being made and then withdrawn and they could give you a really hard time if you now try to withdraw the allegations. You are going to have to be very apologetic to the police and explain how drunk you were and that you remember nothing about it all. What you do know is that he would not have hit you. You need to do this in a calm and polite way, no shouting and demanding, because the police could bring an action against you for wasting their time.

John

Customer replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

should i go to the police and try make a new statement as he would never hit me an i am very sorry for wasting time it was terrible thing that got blown way out of poportion, would this make a difference

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied405 days and 10 hours ago.

yes, it is likely it will make a difference. You are going to need to go to the police and explain all of this to them. They will realise that there is going to be no point going through with the prosecution because you are the only witness etc. If you manage to get them on your side, you will hopefully avoid them taking action against you.

John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.3 %
Accepts: 223
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan