Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, last year my father died. i am my mothers legal power of

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4402
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Hi, last year my father died. i am my mothers legal power of attorney and we are still sorting out my fathers estate. My father died without a legal will. but we have now been through court and my mother has now been confirmed as executor dative for my fathers estate. The dwelling house was legally owned fully by my father, i.e. he was the only person named on the title deeds, which are held in the sasines register. the dweling house is passed to my mother due to her prior rights in the confirmation certificate (this is explicitly stated). on this basis, is there any merit in getting the title deeds revised to reflect my mother now being the owner? - she is concerned that if anything happens to her, that the succession of the house to myself and my siblings will be legally very difficult if she does not amend the deeds. if the deeds do need re-written, is there an easy way to do this myself or does it require a solicitor?

Submitted: 376 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied376 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Your mother is quite right. Although it doesn't have to be done it will save you going through additional procedures down the line should anything happen to your mother.

There is an easy way of doing this at this stage.

On the back of the certificate of confirmation relating to the house your mother writes a docquet whereby she, as executor, nominates herself as an individual as the person entitled to the house.

That docquetted confirmation is then recorded at the Registers of Scotland and when it is returned it is place with the other title deeds.

Because this involves the transfer of heritable property the docquet and recording should be done by a solicitor.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied376 days and 5 hours ago.

is there anything in particular that the docquet must state?

thanks for the quick reply.

DB

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied376 days and 5 hours ago.

I, residing at (your mother's name and address) being by virtue of the within Confirmation executor of the estate of the late (name of father) insofar as specified in the said Confirmation hereby nominate myself the said (name of mother) as an individual in terms of sections 8 and 9 of the Succession (Scotland) Act 1964 as amended to the intestate estate of the said (name of father) as the person entitled to the following item of estate that is to say ALL and WHOLE the subjects known as and forming (full conveyancing description of property from deeds) being the item of estate specified in the said Confirmation: IN WITNESS WHEREOF these presents are subscribed by me at (place) on the (full date in words) in the presence of (full name and address of the witness subscribing).

Underneath, you mother and the witness sign side by side and the docquetted Confirmation is then ready for recording.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4402
Answered: 5/10/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied376 days and 5 hours ago.

Thats perfect, thank you so much for your help.

Regards,

Dave Bradley

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
203 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan