Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My employer (local govt) is taking steps to dismiss me. I have

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 315
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

My employer (local govt) is taking steps to dismiss me. I have had cancer and further health issues including arthritis and feel I cannot return to work. I'm 56 and have applied for ill health retirement but have been turned down twice because although I;m deemed not fit to work I'm also deemed not to have a permanent enough disability. Should I resign? Can I pursue unfair dismissal because of disability?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question: Scotland

Already Tried:
2 applications for lgps ill health retiremet. Have also applied twice for voluntary sevsrance/early retirement but have been told that there is no business case to allow me this.

Submitted: 377 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 377 days and 16 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know if you believe there is anything they can do to keep you in the job?

Customer :

No they don't believe that any more can be done. The Occupational Health report states that there are no adjustments that can be made

Ben Jones :

do you agree?

Customer :

Yes

Ben Jones :

ok let me get my answer ready. I have a quick meeting first but you will hear back from me within the hour

Customer :

thanks

Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience. As far as the law stands, capability is one of several potentially fair reasons for dismissing an employee under the Employment Rights Act 1996. The definition of ‘capability’ encompasses competence (skill and aptitude), health (any mental/physical quality) and qualifications.

Whether a capability dismissal is fair will depend on the reasonableness of the employer's decision in the particular circumstances and the procedure followed. In such cases, a tribunal will want to be satisfied that the employer had reasonable grounds to believe that the employee was incapable of performing their job but. Another important consideration will be the extent to which the employer has provided necessary support and training.

It is a basic principle of fairness that a decision to dismiss or take other disciplinary action should not be taken without a formal hearing or meeting. Generally, case law has established that a dismissal on grounds of capability will not be fair unless the following key elements are present:

  • Did the employer have a reasonable belief in the employee’s incompetence – it is not necessary that the employee was actually incapable, as long as the employer reasonably believes that to be the case
  • A proper investigation into the problem has taken place.
  • The employee has been made aware of the problem and been given an opportunity to improve within a realistic timescale
  • The employee has been provided with appropriate support and possibly training.
  • The employee's progress is reviewed during the review period.
  • The employee is offered a right of appeal against the decision to dismiss.

Dismissal must always be the last resort as dismissals for capability are always difficult to justify to tribunals, who, not unreasonably, may have sympathy with employees who have been ill, especially if the reason for their absences is a condition that amounts to a disability under law, such as cancer.

Before dismissal on grounds of ill health can be considered the employer should check if early retirement is possible. There has been case law that has confirmed if the employer has an early retirement benefits scheme in place they should consider that first before dismissal. However, if you do not meet the criteria for early retirement the employer would not be obliged to go down that route - so it depends what the requirements are.

In terms of resignation, if you are being dismissed then resignation would be pointless. If you are dismissed you can consider unfair dismissal but that won't necessarily be a successful claim if the employer can show there were no adjustments possible, there was nothing else you could have done, you did not meet the requirements of the early retirement scheme and they followed a fair procedure.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 315
Answered: 5/2/2012

Experience: UK Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan