Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Recently separated from my partner with a 6 year old son and

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4387
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Recently separated from my partner with a 6 year old son and my partner (father) does not have equal PRR as child was born before 4th May 2006.

He has never mentioned wanting equal PRR until I said flippantly 2 weeks ago who knows where I'll end up in the future, New York or the Caribbean, and two days later I get hit with forms requesting equal PRR.

I have no intent on leaving to live abroad but I dont want my future determined by his selfishness. He only sees our son every second weekend for two days and I have never messed him about with his access.

He says he will take it to court and he will win equal PRR to me! He has had two affairs behind my back (that I know of) which I discovered and has been living a double life continually placing his own happiness ahead of that of our sons. I don't believe he is acting with the best interests of our son in mind, instead still wishes to dictate what I can and can't do with the rest of my life!

Do I have a chance to defend this and retain full PRR with me the childs mother and main carer? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
To reason with the father, agree open access, but have thought about seeing a lawyer.

Submitted: 401 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 401 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 401 days and 6 hours ago.

I am still awaiting a reply.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 401 days and 1 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly

Customer replied 401 days ago.

Ok, will wait a little longer. If you need anything else, let me know.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 400 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Expert with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

Customer replied 400 days and 2 hours ago.

If I close my question as its unanswered will I get my full deposit back?

 

Kind Regards, Denise

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 399 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

I'm sorry for the delay in answering your question.

There are two parts:

1. Parental rights. If you admit that he is the father then in terms of the law a parental rights order has to be granted.

2. Thereafter, the court has to decide issues of residence or contact. There is no prospect whatsoever of him getting a residence order and becoming main carer. He will be unable to establish that that is in your son's best interests. The only issue will be to what extent he gets contact. If the present arrangement has been working satisfactorily then it would need a good reason, again in the child's best interests, to change the existing arrangement.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan