Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the likely penalty for leaving the scene of a minor

 
ScotsLawPro's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScotsLawPro
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
speedy and helpful response
Positive
thank you for your answer
Positive
very quick response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for quick response and concise reply to my question.
Positive
Good answer - thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much, this is what we thought may be the case. Simply cannot...
Positive
Thank you for your answer,it helped meto understand a lot.
Positive
Quick to respond and gave accurate advice
Positive
My answer was prompt, very clear to understand and allowed me to draw a line...

Customer Question

What is the likely penalty for leaving the scene of a minor accident with out exchanging documents

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland,uk

Submitted: 455 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied455 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi Thank you for your question.

The minimum number of penalty points here is 5, the maximum is 10. If the incident was minor and you have a clean licence I would expect somewhere near or at the minimum and a fine of between £200 and £300. If you have existing points on your licence expect to receive slightly higher than the minimum. The fine would be in the same bracket.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 3/21/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied455 days and 4 hours ago.

I also have a charge of threatening & abusive behaviour relating to the above offence should I plead guilty to both or just motoring

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied455 days and 4 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan