Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello there, I need some advice on the conduct of a solicitor,

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4402
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

Hello there,

I need some advice on the conduct of a solicitor, hopefully you can advise me.

My parents were married for 59 years and had three sons, myself being the eldest. My father died aged 94 just after Christmas 2010. My mothe,r in her 80's, received a letter yesterday from Glasgow solicitors referring to my father. They had been consulted by an individual claiming to be the son of my father. They then went on to request if she could confirm my father's death and advise them of the name of the solicitors who acted in my late Father's estate.

My mother now lives on her own and was totally unaware of any possibility of my father possibly having another offspring. She is devastated and very distraught about the contents of this letter.

On contacting the solicitors by telephone, they informed me that this individual walked into their office last week and asked them to action his request. He had no evidence to support his claim, but stated that he has got a birth certificate with my father's name on it.

Personally I am very annoyed at the way these solicitors have approached this request from their client.

My question to you is this: Do you think it is ethical of the solicitors sending the above mentioned letter directly to my mother? Bearing in mind the potential upsetting and damaging consequences of its contents, and if so, what can we do about it?

I look forward to your response.

Many thanks.
EJ, Argyll

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Argyll, Scotland

Already Tried:
Contacting the solicitors by telephone. They stated that their client is not interested in contacting family members, only in the issue of possible inheritance. They are now asking him to provide evidence of his claim by producing his birth certificate.

Submitted: 475 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: 25 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied475 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Whilst the letter was clearly upsetting for your mother, and whilst you will not like the answer I am going to give, the solicitors have not acted in any way incorrectly as regards XXXXX XXXXX or conduct.

They took instructions from their client to obtain information about someone he alleges is his father. They are then instructed to write to your mother which they do in the absence of any information as to who the executors of the estate are.

The letter should be passed to the executors for them to deal with via their own solicitors.

I know that you and your mother feel upset about this but there is no conduct issue on the part of the solicitors.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied475 days and 13 hours ago.

To fully expand on the wording of the letter received by my Mother; the solicitors actually stated that this individual "is" the son of my father. Not "claims" to be. This is without viewing any evidence to support their clients claim. Surely this is a rather premature statement for the initial contact and enquiry considering the gravity of the situation? - Does this make any difference to the original issue?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied475 days and 12 hours ago.

No, as they are acting on instructions. It is not for them to do anything else. They are simply conveying what their client wishes to say and are acting as agents for a disclosed principal.

As such they are not guilty of any misconduct.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4402
Answered: 2/1/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
93 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan