Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Scots Law, can the outcome of a small claims civil procedure

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4391
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

In Scots Law, can the outcome of a small claims civil procedure be taken into account at a subsequent criminal trial relating to the same people and concerning the same event. Can it even be mentioned in court by either of the parties concerned?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 475 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £13
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 475 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

If the outcome is relevant it can be referred to in the criminal proceedings. If the same issue is at stake then it is interesting to note that in a civil case the test of proof is made on a balance of probabilities. In a criminal case the test is proof beyond all reasonable doubt.

So a civil court which makes a finding on a balance of probabilities could do so on the evidence but for a criminal court to do so would require a higher standard of proof for the same finding to be made.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied 475 days and 16 hours ago.

I lost my claim under small claims procedure a cpl of years ago, however he was subsequently charged with frauding a number of vicitms including me, on the exact same amount that I took him to small claims action for, and concerning the exact same thing. I could not believe that his defence lawyer did not raise the matter when I was in the witness box. Unless he raised it when the accused took the stand, as I was told he was going to do, however I am unsure that this would be allowed without giving me a chance to comment .

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 475 days and 16 hours ago.

He would be allowed under the laws of evidence to put this to his client and not ask you about it but I don't think it would be relevant necessarily as because of the differing considerations applying to a civil claim and a criminal trial.

However if he was convicted of fraud and if your small claim was dismissed at the time as opposed to him being absolved from the claim or was raised on grounds other than fraud, such as simple payment or breach of contract, it would be open to you to raise a fresh action in the small claim court and you could rely on his conviction assuming that your small claim action was freshly raised and based on fraud.

Customer replied 475 days and 16 hours ago.

There are over 12 people who are on the crown witness list who are victims, for varying amounts. Would this normally mean that each victim would be judged on it's own merits, that there would probably be 12 charges of fraud, it may then be that the jury may find him guilty on some of the charges, i.e, against some of the victims, but not against some of the others?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 475 days and 16 hours ago.

That is more likely than not, yes, without knowing all the details.

Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4391
Answered: 1/24/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
109 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan