How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Brevitatis Causa Your Own Question
Brevitatis Causa, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 637
Experience: LL.B (Hons) DLP
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
Brevitatis Causa is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The wall of my house is adjacent to my neighbours garden with

Resolved Question:

The wall of my house is adjacent to my neighbours garden with no space between.
He is denying me access to have harling on wall repaired; this is not for cosmetic purposes but to prevent water penetration.
There is nothing in my nor in his title deeds giving me access - I got a copy of his title deeds from the Land Register.
What steps can I take to get this work done.
The location is an East Coast fishing village.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  Brevitatis Causa replied 2 years ago.

Hello thank you for your question. No work can be carried out on the neighbour's side of the wall without his consent unless the wall's strength is impaired or the stability is undermined if no work is carried out. A report would be required to be instructed from a building expert to show there is a significant danger to the stability/strength of the wall if no harling repairs are carried out. If a favourable report was obtained then a court action may be raised to seek a court order requesting the neighbour carry out the works or to allow you access to carry out works. I hope that helps. Please press ACCEPT so I am credited for my time. Best wishes, Brevi.Brevitatis Causa40859.8284680903

Brevitatis Causa, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 637
Experience: LL.B (Hons) DLP
Brevitatis Causa and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I would like to be sure that I have explained that the wall in question is the wall of my house , not a dividing garden wall. Does your answer still hold?

Expert:  Brevitatis Causa replied 2 years ago.

Hello again, if you can prove that the harling is necessary to prevent water penetration which would impair the stability and strength of the house wall then a Sheriff court may order your neighbour to provide you with access. You will need to consult a solicitor to prepare the necessary court papers and obtain a favourable expert report. I hope that helps. Please press ACCEPT so I am credited for my time. Best wishes, Brevi.

Brevitatis Causa, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 637
Experience: LL.B (Hons) DLP
Brevitatis Causa and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are the conditions you refer to, viz "strength and stability" the legal requirements which would be strictly defined or are these terms which could be open to broader interpretation?

I ask this because I do not forsee the penetrating water causing the wall to collapse but have been advised by the builder that damp will penetrate through to the inside of the house walls.

Thankyou for your further help.

Expert:  Brevitatis Causa replied 2 years ago.

Hello again, if the wall not being harled would damage your property then a sheriff may feel that the works are necessary. So the terms strength and stability is not the legal test and the wider concept of damage would be considered by the sheriff. If the damp will go through your house then that could cause damage and if a buikder's report is obtained and you are able to show the necessity of the works and the prejudice you would suffer of no access, damage caused by damp, then a Sheriff may decode to order access for workmen to carry out the works. I hope that helps. Best wishes, Brevi.

Brevitatis Causa, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 637
Experience: LL.B (Hons) DLP
Brevitatis Causa and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    94.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    92.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    25
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3980
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters