Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is there an equivalent of adverse ownership in land registry

 
Brevitatis Causa's Avatar
  • Answered by:Brevitatis Causa
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 329
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
much appreciated
Positive
Thanks, again quick response.
Positive
Quick and helpful, thanks
Positive
Many Thanks Brevi.
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply !
Positive
Good advice based on question asked.
Positive
Exactly the opposite advice to another site who told me I could do nothing!...
Positive
nice and easy answers
Positive
solid answers
Positive
The answer I thought I would get but I needed confirmation - Many thanks!!

Customer Question

is there an equivalent of adverse ownership in land registry act in england which would apply in Scotland where unhindered occupancy of a property over 50 years could create a right of ownership

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Already Tried:
none

Submitted: 553 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Brevitatis Causa replied 553 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello thank you for your question. In Scotland, unoccupied or abandoned land/property may be owned by a person if he or she is granted a valid deed (on the face of it) by a friend or third party for the land in question (although that person is not the owner), which is then registered in the Land Register of Scotland. 10 years following registration if the person has occupied the land without interruption then that person may apply for a real right of ownership from Registers of Scotland. The land/property should be searched first to confirm that nobody owns the land or property. I hope that helps. Please press ACCEPT so I am credited for my time. Best wishes, Brevi.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 329
Answered: 10/16/2011

Experience: LL.B (Hons) DLP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan