Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can I appeal the courts decision to endorse my driving licence

 
ScotsLawPro's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScotsLawPro
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
speedy and helpful response
Positive
thank you for your answer
Positive
very quick response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for quick response and concise reply to my question.
Positive
Good answer - thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much, this is what we thought may be the case. Simply cannot...
Positive
Thank you for your answer,it helped meto understand a lot.
Positive
Quick to respond and gave accurate advice
Positive
My answer was prompt, very clear to understand and allowed me to draw a line...

Customer Question

Can I appeal the courts decision to endorse my driving licence with 9 points for a first offence? I was caught speeding (80mph in a 70 zone). I did not receive notification of this though the post. The first I was aware was when a police officer came to my house enquiring as to why I had not returned anything. After giving a statement I was later charged. One charge for the speeding offence, and one for not returning the name of the driver. I pleaded guitly to both charges to avoid going to court. The courts decision was 3 points for the SP30 and £120 fine, and 6 points for the MS90 and £180 fine. Can I appeal this?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland

Submitted: 755 days ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied754 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi Thank you for your question.

Given that you pleaded guilty to this any appeal would fail unless you can show that there was an error in law. The penalty points you were given are the statutory minimum for each offence so everything is correct there. Any error in service was cured when you pleaded guilty.

The good news is that as both penalties were imposed at the same time the penalties are concurrent, that means that the three points are subsumed by the six, so you only have six points that count.

Customer replied754 days and 14 hours ago.

Thanks for your response.

When you say that my 3 points are subsumed by the 6 points and only 6 count, does this mean I technically only have 6 active points on my licence.

For example, if I was caught speeding in the future and was issued a fixed penalty of 3 points and £60 - would I loose my licence for having 12 points or would only 9 points count?

Hope you can help.
Thanks

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied754 days and 3 hours ago.

You only have 6 points that count so if you get another 3 you will then have 9, not 12. When multiple points are given at the same time only the highest number counts.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 5/26/2011

Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan