Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I transfer the deeds to my home into my sisters name-it

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

How do I transfer the deeds to my home into my sisters name-it is still on mortgage

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : scotland uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 846 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £11.45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  K replied846 days and 18 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  K replied846 days and 18 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied846 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

If you wish to transfer the title to the property to your sister and it is currently in your sole name with a mortgage then you will either need to pay off the mortgage and transfer it and your sister obtain a mortgage if required or alternatively you will need to get your mortgage lenders consent to your sister taking over the mortgage obligations and then a solicitor will be able to attend to the title transfer.

 

Having answered your question, please click ACCEPT to allow my time to be credited.


Regards

K

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 2/24/2011

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I used a stud dog for my border collie bitch. The McLachlans 6/7/2013
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I live and married in Scotland and the registrar informed me 10/30/2012
Just noticed your firm's name, Scots Law. Does this mean that 10/29/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan