How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JGM Your Own Question
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 9973
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
JGM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

do grandparents have any legal rights in scotland

Resolved Question:

do grandparents have any legal rights in scotland
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  JGM replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Grandparents have no automatic legal rights in Scotland either for residence or contact to grandchildren. However, they can apply to the court for parental rights in a situation where they are of the view that the parents are unable or incapable or unwilling to look after their children. In that situation a court will entertain an application by the grandparents and make an order in the best interests of the children. In all other cases, if the parents oppose the application, it is unlikely that the court would make a contact order, unless the children indicate are old enough to indicate to the court that they want the order made and the grandparents prove that they have had a close and meaningful relationship with the children which should continue in the best interests of the children.

I hope this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.
JGM and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you