Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I an currently looking for some advice. I have been

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

Hi

I an currently looking for some advice. I have been named as a second executor in a will. There is a main executor (the deceased person's mother) The deceased passed away in spring 2010 (my friend) the main executor has not shown me the will and I have only recently received access to this. It states that the main executor and myself (the trustees) are directed to make over the whole residues and remainder of the deceased's said means and estate to the deceased's children after funeral expenses. It states that this money and any other money should be placed in trust untill the children are 18 yrs of age.

The main executor did not involve me in closing down the bank accounts of the deceased and informed that she withdrew all money from the deceased accounts before closing them down. Evidently this money was not been placed in trust for the children as directed. Also there is a pension payout which the main executor has placed in trust (in an account under her name) and has kept 10,000 separate for emergencies. She has not included me or named me on any of the trust paper work).

Social work have recently requested a copy of the will and the main executor has refused to provide this. There is no issues at all with the children and it would be rightfully expected that she be the person with parental rights to them. She is a good grandmother and cares for the children very much. The main executor is adamant that the will shall not be seen by the social work department. Can they legally access this as I am sure it should be read by the authorities etc to ensure that the deceased's wishes have been carried out? She said she has instructed her solicitor not to show anyone the will.

Can you advise me of any responsibility I have for this will. Should I debate that I have not been legally included in any of the finical proceeding in relation to ensuring the money is secured for the children?? I contacted the solicitor 2 days after the deceased passed away (as requested) to ensure that the bank accounts were closed. The solicitor advised that I should inform the main executor to close the account down. I did do this and she became upset with me and informed that she would be emptying the accounts. I rang the solicitor back and reported this to him and advised that I did not know which banks my friend used and could not therefore contact them myself. The main executor withdrew around £300.00per day untill the accounts were empty. However she was looking after the kids and obviously needed some money to clothe feed them etc. The main executor then choose to use another solicitor.

The states that the trustees shall have the fullest powers of realisation, investment and intromission with the deceased's estate as if they were beneficial owners. I have not been included in any of the formal paperwork etc with the trust fund or any other proceedings. I feel I have legal involvement as requested by my friend.

I am unsure if I have a responsibility role here or if I should just stay out of it. Can you please advise me of this.

I do not want to rock the boat with this lady as my priority is seeing the children and being in their lives as requested by their mother.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
I have not made any legal attempt to do anything about this

Submitted: 781 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied 781 days ago.


K :

Hi There,

K :

As a co-Executor you have an equal responsibility for ensuring that the proceeds of the deceased's estate are properly dealt with in accordance with the Will. If this is not the case (albeit that this appears to be for no malicious reason) then you have a duty to ensure and insist that all accounts ect opened are done so as directed in the will and the proceeds used accordingly. The reason for this is that you have been appointed to ensure that the beneficiaries receive what they are entitled to and that they do not lose out in any way. If this happens then you will be personally liable to account to the beneificiaries in the future. If you feel that you cannot intervene in this to put matters right and you know the current position then you only real option would be to resign form acting as an Executor. This is done by way of a Deed of Declinature if you ahve played no part or a Deed of Resignation if you have carried out any executors duties to date.

K :

As regards XXXXXX XXXXXXXX, I am unclear as to why they would need to see the will and on this basis unless you get get clear reasons which are plausible I cannot see a need to show them the Will.

K :

Having answered your question, please click ACCEPT to allow my time to be credited.

K :

Regards, K

Customer :

HI

Customer :

I should have mentioned that in the event of the gran (main executor) being unable to look after the children or if she dies the will states that I will become there legal guardian. If I resign from acting as an executor then the children will most probably go to the care of other family members (in the event of the gran being unfit/passing away) which their mother clearly did not want. She had valid reasons for this and I would like to keep my promise to look after them in the event of anything happening to the grandmother. Should I look to have legal representation and attempt to challenge the main executor? If I do would it be possible for the trust fund to be ammended with my name being added to this to secure it for the children's future.

K :

Hi,

You being Executor wouldnt normally have any effect on you also being appointed as Guardian and even if you were no longer executor you would make it clear that any other provisions in the will relating to you personally remain. If you decide to stay on as executor then you will need to ensure that everything is carried out in the administering of the estate according to the will in the best interests of the beneficiaries as anything short of this would leave you open to liability in the future. It would probably be good to consult a solicitor on this point to assist you in ensuring that everything done so far is put right as it would certainly be possible to change any investments made etc to be constituted correctly and this would include the trust.

K :

Hope this helps and please click ACCEPT to allow my time to be credited.

K :

Regards, K

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 2/19/2011

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 779 days and 22 hours ago.

thank you. Your assistance is greatly appreciated. I will seek a child and families solicitor in Scotland

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
256 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC