Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own my house which has a separate field which is currently

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

I own my house which has a separate field which is currently grass. I have received an enquiry from a stranger asking if I would be prepared to let them use part of the field for an allotment. This is in Scotland and I have been advised to be very careful about letting someone start digging on my land as they may acquire by default some rights over the land, (maybe after say a year?). Apart from growing vegetables they also want to put chickens and ducks on the plot.

I am not asking for payment, but am wondering whether I should avoid going ahead with this. Please advise.

Kind Regards

CSmith

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
speaking to friends including farmers who are suggesting there may be problems for me if I go ahead

Submitted: 822 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied822 days and 19 hours ago.


K :

Hi there,

K :

To ensure no rights are created you should enter into a lease with this person which will regulate the conditions of occupation and will also give a limit to the duration of the lease, even if renewable. This will ensure that you will be able to evict your tenant if things dont go to plan.

K :

Having answered your question, please click ACCEPT TO ALLOW MY TIME TO BE CREDITED.

K :

rEGARDS

K :

k

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 2/16/2011

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan