Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My parents bought their council house (in Scotland) approx.

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

My parents bought their council house (in Scotland) approx. 6 years ago. I am paying half of the mortage, into their bank account and also paying the life insurance policy but my name in not on the title deeds. My parents now are not in good health and are asking if I should have my name put onto the title deeds.
I have a brother who takes no interest in them, what woud he be entitled to XXXXX add my name to the deeds leaving theirs on it,would this change his entitlement

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Have been to the bank but this would mean taking out a mortage

Submitted: 787 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied 787 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

Currently your parents can do anything they liek with the house and can very easily add you to the deeds leaving the house to you automatically in the event of their death - this is called a "survivorship destination" and means upon the death of any one of the three of you the dead persons share will pass equally to the remaining two and then on the death of the second person the remaining share will pass to the last surviving person. THis is quite normal and can be easily arranged.

 

THis would take your brother out of the equation all together. Alternatively, if they both leave the house to you in their wills then your brother will have no claim over the house as his claim over their estate would be to moveable property which is everything other than houses. This is less certain from your perspective however as wills can be changed or revoked at any time and there is the potential that there could be influence over a remaining parent etc in the future. If your parents did not have a will then upon the death of the last one of them their entire estate would be split between their children and this includes property as well as moveables so this is the situation you want to avoid.

 

If you are on the title to the house you have to consent to any changes to the title so this is a better position for you.

 

Having answered your question please click ACCEPT to allow my time to be credited.

 

Regards

K

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 2/15/2011

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 787 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi K,

 

First of all thanks for a speedy answer, does put my mind at rest

one quick question, does the process of my name being added to the deeds take time

Picture
Expert:  K replied 787 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

No time at all. Just the time it takes to see a solicitor and have the deeds drawn up and for the mortgage lender to consent to the change (which can take a few weeks too and presuming that they do consent).

 

Regards

K

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
160 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC