Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are a small ambulance company based in Central Scotland

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

We are a small ambulance company based in Central Scotland who work for various organisations including NHS. We have a very large amount of outstanding invoices, some dating back to 2009, for Edinburgh royal Infirmary. The total amount of these is around £30,000. When our business first began the invoicing system was done sporadically by someone who has now left the business and I now do all the invoicing. These invoices were never chased up at first as the company was getting a large amount of work from them and a large amount of the invoices were paid correctly, my husband, who is the director did not want to annoy anyone by chasing the unpaid ones in case he didn't get any more work from them. However, I began doing the invoicing last May and I have sent in lists of our outstanding invoices on 3 occassions with no response. We also had a meeting with them last July where we were criticised for the way our invoices were marked, but as advised to them at the meeting, this is the information we were asked to provide at the time of booking our services and a large amount of them were paid without any question. I passed a list of outstanding invoices to them at the meeting but we are still outstanding a large amount and continue to have a large amount of our monthly payments outstanding. I called this morning ans spoke to the lady who was at the meeting with us in July and she has advised that they cannot be held responsible for outstanding invoices if we have never chased them up properly. I can advise that we did only provide a list of outstanding invoices but did not send copy invoices or patient details in when chasing as this takes a lot of time. The lady i spoke to was quite abrupt and seems to be very uncertain whether we can get payment for ones as far back as 2009. Can you advise me if there is any way we can legally get this money owed to us or have we left it too late to recover this.

I would be grateful for any advice you can give me. It may be better to speak to me on the phone as it is difficult to put into words.

Regards
Margaret Boslem

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Submitted: 802 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied 802 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi there,

 

Thanks for the question. There is no doubt that these invoices from 2009 can be persued as the debt is due to your company even if you didn't invoice very well at the time. In fact a debt could be chased as far back as 2005/6. Your option is to raise an action in the Sheriff Court for payment and faced with this prospect the NHS may well pay the unpaid invoices. I suspect they are trying it on at the moment. It may be that if you continue to service them and don't want to fall out with them then you may come to some deal to settle the matter which they also may be prepared to do if they think you are serious about going to court. Often a solicitors letter will do the trick but if they continue to be your customer then you may want to try the soft approach first.

 

Having answered your question, please click ACCEPT to allow my time to be credited.

Regards

K

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 2/4/2011

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC