Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have lived in my house in aberdeen for 7.5 years with my

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4398
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I have lived in my house in aberdeen for 7.5 years with my partner who is the mother of my 2 sons. They are aged 19 and 16. We previously split before moving back in together then.

The house is in my name,so is the mortgage, all the bills are too, i offered my partner to be on 1/2 of everything but she didnt want it. The relationship has now broken down beyond repair and i want her out of the house and want to avoid having to sell my house to do this. My questions are, what rights does she have towards the house ie. is she entitled for me or her to get house valued and demand any portion of potential profit that there may be on the original buying price ? If i sell the house is she entitled to anything ? Also what about contents we have bought while living here together, is she entitled to any of them, if so what ?. Note everything has been paid by me. Also now that my youngest son is 16, is he free to live with whoever he chooses and has my partner got any rights on him over me

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
Nothing yet

Submitted: 1076 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JGM replied1075 days and 22 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

Your sons can choose who they want to live with as they are both over 16. Your partner is entitled to an equal share of household contents. She is entitled to half of any joint funds there are. If she has suffered financial disadvantage to your advantage, eg, by bringing up the children and losing out on her career then she may be entitled to apply to the court for a capital payment under s28 of the Family Law (Scotland) Act 2006. You can look up the Act online to see the provisions concerning separated cohabitants.

I hope that this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied1075 days and 10 hours ago.

The main thing i needed to know is about the house, does she have any claim on any potential profit, i want her to move out but if she doesnt i am going to have to sell the house, if i sell is she due anything, and if i want her out is she entitled to ask for any of the house increase value ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied1075 days and 4 hours ago.

She is not automatically entitled to a share of profit in the house, no. She is entitled to what I stated above.

I hope that this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 4398
Answered: 6/8/2010

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
Our neighbours have built a large (10m * 3m) "lean to" styl 5/10/2013
This question relates to Scots Law and the Housing Scotland 4/22/2013
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan