Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

HI I live in scotland and want to get information on divorce.

 
TNV's Avatar
  • Answered by:TNV
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 332
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Good accurate answer Thanks
Positive
thanks for advice
Positive
Thanks. gave me peace of mind.
Positive
thankyou for the reply
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
always good to have this site as you never know in life when you need this type...
Positive
many thanks for your assistance
Positive
This information and advice puts my mind at rest.
Positive
Helpful advice

Customer Question

HI I live in scotland and want to get information on divorce. My husband has the house in his name and was wonderng what would happen when we divorced. Would he have to sell it to give me half? Also I no where to go after divorce, except buy or rent a new house, which I wont be able to afford with my savings and worried about starting again. I have not yet approached a lawyer for advice but do want to leave my husband . wen will i be replied

thanks

Catherine

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Scotland

Already Tried:
No advice som far

Submitted: 1114 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Customer replied 1110 days and 11 hours ago.

Relist: I still need help.
I havent had a reply to my original question.

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 1110 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.
When were you married? When did you separate? When was the house bought and who paid for it?


I hope that this helps. Please press ACCEPT so that I am credited for my time.

Customer replied 1108 days and 18 hours ago.

WE were married May 2007. Still in the same house and not started any proceedings yet, just looking for general information. The house was bought by my husband around 1997.

Customer replied 1105 days and 9 hours ago.

Relist: No answer yet.

Picture
Expert:  TNV replied 1105 days and 6 hours ago.

This is matrimonial property and as such is jointly owned by both of you, regardless of who's name is XXXXX XXXXX title deeds or mortgage.

 

In a divorce, it depends on a number of factors as to whether the property is sold immediately or not. If there are children under 16, for example, then the courts are unlikely to impose an order for division and sale (as it's called) They would also look to the situation of both parties. Who earns what and what other assets there are.

 

In Scotland the courts always try to ensure economic equitability. So they will not want to see one of you walk away with more than the other.

 

This is only a Q&A site, but there is a website that can help you through the whole process for an agreed fixed fee.

 

Go to http://www.myscottishdivorce.co.uk/

 

Hope this helps.

Customer replied 1104 days and 9 hours ago.

Hiya

Thanks for your reply, this makes me feel alot better as I have rights to the matrimonal home. So you would advise I go to a lawyer. I would prefer a cash lump sum from my husband so I can buy another property but he would probably need to sell or remortage the house to do this. Could I still stay in the house til settlement is concluded also.

Thanks

Catherine

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TNV replied 1104 days and 4 hours ago.

As this is a major transaction and important for your future, I suggest that you do go to a lawyer.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 332
Answered: 4/6/2010

Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC