How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScotsLawPro Your Own Question

ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
13407762
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ScotsLawPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been charge under the road traffic act 1988 section

Customer Question

I have been charge under the road traffic act 1988 section 170(2) and (4) and also section 170 (3) and (4).
I was driving my car in the bad snow and it was snowing at the time I had went to get a takeaway and some things from the supermarket, when I was coming down my street I hit my neighbours car I moved my car around the corner as it was still running as the damage to my car was quite severe to a area were there is no need for a permit.
I took the the stuff up the stairs to my flat I ate my dinner I inspected the damage and took details of the car.
That night the Police came to my flat but despite there allegations I never heard them, I was not aware that you had to report hitting a car I thought it was only if someone was injured as 4 years ago someone crashed into my car.
The Police put a card through my door and I called them that day which was about 22hrs after the accident, I explained that I had tried contacting my insurance but the office was closed, and that I was not hiding
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 4 years ago.

HiCustomer/p>

 

Thank you for your question.

 

The sections that you talk about impose an obligation on a person who is involved in a road accident firstly to stop, thereafter to provide details to anyone who has reason to ask for them and to report the matter to the police. Quite clearly if you stop and there is no-one around you have complied by simply stopping, as long as it is not simply to look about and make sure no-one saw you. Thereafter you have to report the matter as soon as reasonably practicable and in any case within 24 hours.

 

The point that usually raises its head in relation to this section is that what if the police call within the 24 hour period and I haven't reported it surely I still have time, just the point you raise. The fact is that 24 hours is the maximum you are allowed but you should try to do it sooner. Dropping off your shopping and eating your takeaway is unlikely to convince a court that you reported it as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

Not knowing the law is no excuse either I am afraid and indeed it is likely the court would not believe that as you should have been aware of the section as it is contained in the highway code, which even if some time ago you should have read for your driving test. The rules have been the same since at least 1972.

 

Sorry not what you had hoped to hear I would imagine but I hope it helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I intend to plead guilty that is un questionable I was looking for a way to put this across as not to sound so guilty if you now what I mean, everyone knows my car where I live etc... I wasn't trying to do anything fraudulent and had every intention of telling the insurance company as I have protected no claims, yes I agree in hindsight I should have been more proactive but I am worried about what the outcome will be eg points etc...

Is it worth writing a letter with the reply to court to explain my actions as I did not know that you had to report the accident if no one was hurt

Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 4 years ago.

Hi again

 

The good old "honesty is the best policy" is never more suited than here. If you tell the court exactly what you have told me they will be somewhat sympathetic I would imagine. A letter with your plea would be ideal. You should expect to receive about four penalty points and a small fine for a plea of guilty at the earliest opportunity.

 

SLP

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Do they take into account previous driving convictions as I have had driving charges they where 10 years ago and have been attached to the mandate sent ??????????

Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 4 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2647
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience