How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TNV Your Own Question

TNV
TNV, Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1216
Experience:  Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice
18611051
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
TNV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At what age is a child legally allowed to choose which parent

Resolved Question:

At what age is a child legally allowed to choose which parent they want to live with?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  TNV replied 4 years ago.

Under the Children (Scotland) Act 1995 s5 the views of the children regarding a "major" decision like this can be taken into account and if the child is 12 years old or older then that child would be regarded as able to choose.

 

But the Act does state that it depends on the "age and maturity" of that child.

 

In case law, 12 years old has been held as old enough.

 

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So does that mean that a court would not take into account an 8 year old childs views? My daughter has always been closer to me and my wife has a history of depression and suicide attempts and ideation.
Expert:  TNV replied 4 years ago.

You are right. Age 8 is normally regarded as a bit young in the eyes of the court. But as stated it depends on the age and "maturity" of the child in question.

 

There is also the issue of the "best interests of the child" to consider. If your child can articulate and discuss her situation with a Sheriff, then you may manage to convince the Sheriff that she would be better off with you.

 

All these cases depend on the facts and individuals involved, so if you feel that your child is determined then it is worth your while to apply.

 

Hope this helps.

TNV, Lawyer
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1216
Experience: Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice
TNV and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2666
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    324
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
TNV
TNV
332 Satisfied Customers
Law degree with Honours, Diploma in Legal Practice