Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I move to scotland in october last year in to rent accommadation

 
RMSLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:RMSLaw
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
RMSLaw was fantastic, provided me with all the information i required and even...
Positive
relieved and grateful for the spot on advice
Positive
explained properly and helpfully
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Given me a little hope in a complicated stuation
Positive
Helpful advice
Positive
thank you, a quick response compared to my sister appointing a solicitor, she...
Positive
Great, thanks for the advice.
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the confirmation. Just as a matter of interest I found that case of...

Customer Question

I move to scotland in october last year in to rent accommadation under a short tern tennacy agreement lasting from october 08- april 09,since then we have continued to live in the property but not signed any further paperwork.l have now purchased a house and would like to move,and have given 2 months notice but the landlord, is saying l can not move until April 10 because l didn't give 2 notice before Oct 20th this year.The agreement that we have does not state the type of notice we should give, only that the landlord can give me 2months notice to leave.So do l have to stay in the property until April 10

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : highlands scotland

Submitted: 1267 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RMSLaw replied 1267 days and 17 hours ago.

Your lease has been extended by "tacit relocation." As the original lease was for 6 months, the lease will have been extended by a further 6 months, from April 09.. Provided you have given your Landlord 40 days notice before the end of the second 6 month period, the tenancy will end then. You should move out before the second 6 months expires. If you did not give 40 days notice then the tenancy will relocate for another 6 months. You won't have to stay there, but will have to continue paying the rent.

 

 

Hope this helps

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 10/27/2009

Experience: LLB, Dip LP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC