Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter and soninlaw have recently split up, there are

 
RMSLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:RMSLaw
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
RMSLaw was fantastic, provided me with all the information i required and even...
Positive
relieved and grateful for the spot on advice
Positive
explained properly and helpfully
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Given me a little hope in a complicated stuation
Positive
Helpful advice
Positive
thank you, a quick response compared to my sister appointing a solicitor, she...
Positive
Great, thanks for the advice.
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the confirmation. Just as a matter of interest I found that case of...

Customer Question

My daughter and soninlaw have recently split up, there are twin boys aged 9, things are not going too good he has come into the house when my daughter and children were out and he took some of the boys games and the dvd player and says that he can come into the house when he feels like it and take what he wants. The police have been involved in a couple of occassions now and have had support from them, he gives threats on the phone and tells the boys that he can put in the windows and change the locks, he has now said that he can get a friend of his who is locksmith to change the lock from the outside when they are not in can he do this as the boys and my daughter don't know now if they are going home to a house and can't get into it. Please help me as we are all very anxious over what is happening and yes she does have a lawyer but for some reason it is coming accross that he can do this as it is a joint mortgage and he said that he would pay this but gives no maintenance for boys

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Renfrewshire Scotland

Already Tried:
You are the first people I have asked as a bad incident happened at the weekend which involved the police and my daughter has not been able to contact her lawyer

Submitted: 1269 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RMSLaw replied 1269 days and 5 hours ago.

The police should be taking action. It does not matter that the house is in joint names. This is domestic abuse. Strathclyde police provide advice on this matter here

 

http://www.strathclyde.police.uk/index.asp?locID=1391&docID=-1

 

I don't know what the bad incident was, but in normal circumstances he would be charged with a domestic breach of the peace and placed on bail conditions not to approach your daughter, or her home.

 

If you can't get the police to take action, your daughter should see a solicitor about a matrimonial interdict. There are a number of issues here, such as contact and residence of the children, that need sorted out by a solicitor. Your daughter is entitled to change solicitors if she is not getting a proper service. She has sought help from the police and a solicitor, someone should be taking action to protect her.

 

The fact that he does not pay maintenace is not relevant, but your daughter should contact the CSA to sort this issue out.

 

Hope this helps

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 10/26/2009

Experience: LLB, Dip LP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC