Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Dad has died leaving a total estate of approx 16 thousand

 
RMSLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:RMSLaw
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 46
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
RMSLaw was fantastic, provided me with all the information i required and even...
Positive
relieved and grateful for the spot on advice
Positive
explained properly and helpfully
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Given me a little hope in a complicated stuation
Positive
Helpful advice
Positive
thank you, a quick response compared to my sister appointing a solicitor, she...
Positive
Great, thanks for the advice.
Positive
thanks
Positive
Thanks for the confirmation. Just as a matter of interest I found that case of...

Customer Question

My Dad has died leaving a total estate of approx 16 thousand pounds and no will. Do I need to arrange for my Mum to be appointed executor dative through the Sheriff Court? Does she need to obtain Confirmation? As far as I am aware no bank has asked for Confirmation.
Mum and Dad lived in rented accomodation and the lease was in Dad's name. It was originally granted in 1977 on an annual basis that was renewed by letter each year. This practice stopped after only a couple of years. Is my Mum protected by law to continue as the 'new' tenant?
Many thanks for your help

Submitted: 1271 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £11.68
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RMSLaw replied 1270 days and 23 hours ago.

Your dad's estate is a small estate. You don't have to have your mother confirmed as Executor, although, the bank is still entitled to ask for confirmation. Therefore, if the bank asks you may have to.

 

The tenancy is likely to be a regulated tenancy under the Rent Act. It is impossible to say for sure without examining the documents. However, it is very likely that your mother has the right to succeed the tenancy. This is a very complex issue. If you have any difficulty with the Landlord you should contact a solicitor.

 

However, Regulated tenancies do not crop up very often. You may struggle to find someone who knows this area of law. You could also try the shelter free advice line on 0808(NNN) NNN-NNNN

 

 

Hope this helps

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 46
Answered: 10/27/2009

Experience: LLB, Dip LP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
I am domiciled in scotland, leave a scottish will naming the 4/12/2013
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan