Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

There is a slatted boundary fence between my neighbours garden

 
ScotsLawPro's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScotsLawPro
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1247
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
speedy and helpful response
Positive
thank you for your answer
Positive
very quick response, thank you
Positive
Thank you for quick response and concise reply to my question.
Positive
Good answer - thanks
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much, this is what we thought may be the case. Simply cannot...
Positive
Thank you for your answer,it helped meto understand a lot.
Positive
Quick to respond and gave accurate advice
Positive
My answer was prompt, very clear to understand and allowed me to draw a line...

Customer Question

There is a slatted boundary fence between my neighbours garden and mine. Without asking the neighbour has started to treat their side of the fence with dark creosote. Inevitably it has come through the knot holes in the wood and has dripped through the spaces leaving an unholy mess. I have spoken to the neighbour who insists in continuing with the rest of the fence. How should I proceed/deal with this issue?

Submitted: 1401 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 1401 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello Asparagus

 

Can you please tell me who owns the fence or is it jointly owned? Also, whether this is by choice or by virtue of the site plan with your deeds describing it as such?

 

Yours

 

F E

Customer replied 1401 days and 2 hours ago.

This fence is a boundary fence between two houses therefore it must be jointly owned. These houses were built 4 years ago and as I have a mortgage on the property the deeds are held by the mortgage company. I should have mentioned this a matter which needs to be looked at in terms of Scots Law.

Customer replied 1401 days and 1 hours ago.

sorry logged off accidentally

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 1401 days and 1 hours ago.

HiCustomer/p>

 

Thank you for your question.

 

You are now in the Scots Law section.

 

Your neighbour is entitled to treat their side of the fence as they wish, just as, of course, you are. The fact that they have made a mess of your side requires addressed but the only real way to deal with this is amicably. I would suggest a polite approach to them asking them to look at the mess and suggesting that they could return the fence to it's original condition at their expense. The only other option would be for you to either do the job yourself or have someone do it for you, both at your neighbour's expense I hasten to add.

 

Hope this helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1247
Answered: 6/4/2009

Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC