How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScotsLawPro Your Own Question

ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
13407762
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ScotsLawPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was convicted of a Breach of the Peace 4 years ago in Scotland.

Resolved Question:

I was convicted of a Breach of the Peace 4 years ago in Scotland. I went to court as was not advised by my lawyer that this could be dealt with as a fixed penalty notice. Do I have to declare this as a "conviction" or is it still dealt with as a fixed penalty notice? I am concerned as want to apply for a US holiday visa, home insurance and I work in a profession that should I choose to move jobs will result in an enhanced CRB ( my current employer is aware of the episode). Hope you can advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

HiCustomer/p>

 

Thanks for your question.

 

Firstly let me deal with the fixed penalty issue. The choice whether this is dealt with by fixed penalty or by prosecution is entirely for the Procurator Fiscal at the time the case is marked. They quite clearly decided to prosecute and no intervention by your lawyer would have changed this decision. No fault can be attributed to that person.

 

A Breach Of The Peace is a conviction and should be declared to employers for a period of 5 years if you were fined for the offence, and were over 18 at the time (the period is halved if you were under 18) or for a period of 6 months if you were admonished. It is not a conviction that will have an adverse effect on employment and I can't think of any occupations that would disqualify you for having this conviction. I know lawyers, doctors and even policemen who have been convicted of a BOP both before and during their employment and none of them have been sacked or refused employment.

 

I doubt very much that the US would refuse you entry for this conviction but you should declare it as if they found out you had it and didn't declare it they almost certainly would not allow entry.

 

You do not need to declare it for house insurance purposes.

 

Hope this helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
ScotsLawPro and 2 other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    327
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2647
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro
Lawyer
1290 Satisfied Customers
LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP