Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Scots Law

Ask a Scots Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

we have signed a lease for 20 years for shop, lost lease, we

 
K's Avatar
  • Answered by:K
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 657
Verified Expert
in Scots Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thnaks for that
Positive
Thank you very much for the legal advice, its a pity for me though that fairness...
Positive
A satisfactory and professional answer. Thank you.
Positive
Excellent
Positive
Excellent
Positive
I THANK YOU SINCERELY K
Positive
first time using site and extremely impressed with same time answers
Positive
Many thanks for your response. The situation is very much what I suspected it to...
Positive
sometimes you just need to get an independent view. thanks for your opinion.made...
Positive
We had seen our own soliciter by the time we read your answer - they gave the...

Customer Question

we have signed a lease for 20 years for shop, lost lease, we think the landlord is selling shop and put our rent up and term down...our first lease was 4 years ..extended to 20 and doubled rent...ou question is what is our legal position we can't find lease....

Submitted: 1475 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Scots Law
Value: £12
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  K replied 1475 days and 22 hours ago.

HI there,

 

Your Landlord should be able to provide you with a copy of the Lease as they will hold the principal signed version. It could be that the Lease has been registered with the Books of COuncil and Session in Edinburgh and if this is the case you should be able to purchase a copy from them.

 

Having answered your question, please click "accept"to allow my time to be credited.


Regards

K

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: Scots Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 657
Answered: 4/1/2009

Experience: LLB (Law Degree) and BA(Hons) Business Degree and Diploma in Legal Practice. Partner in own law firm

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1475 days and 19 hours ago.

the landlord will not give us copy of leas and is not registered at edinburgh my question is where do we stand with alease that landlord has not signed

Picture
Expert:  K replied 1475 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi Again,

 

In Scotland Commercial leases are a matter of contact rather than property law and if a lease has not been signed then it is rather like a contract that has not been signed. The terms that have been in operation in practice would be likely to be the terms that prevail. The remedy where either party did not agree is to take the matter to Court to establish the contractual position. Certainly your Landlord would not be in a position to unilaterally alter the terms of your let (ie the understanding that you have been occupying the premises under) and accordingly, if need be you could take the matter to court if the Landlord tries to do so. Alternatively, there would be nothing to prevent you entering into a commercial lease at this stage in terms suitable to both parties which would regulate the position from here forward if you both wish to do so and are able to agree.

 

Hope this helps.


Regards

K

 

 
Tweet

Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Scots Law Questions Date Submitted
my father passed 8 years ago leaving everything in his will 3/21/2013
My wife and I have a timeshare week with Hilton Grand Vacations 2/13/2013
This is Scots law. My uncle is the executor of his widowed 2/7/2013
Scottish legal rights 1/14/2013
We contracted a local compant to install an new bathroom suit 1/9/2013
My wife has left the marital home and taken our children, however 12/26/2012
I received a letter dated on 17/12/12 from solicitor on behalf 12/22/2012
In Scots law if someone dies whose child predeceased them, 11/28/2012
Is it possible to remove the trustees, the trustees are two 11/26/2012
Hi, I have a question regarings Scotts Law land and property: My 11/21/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Scots Law Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC