How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScotsLawPro Your Own Question

ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ScotsLawPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

theft by finding

Resolved Question:

theft by finding
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

Hi toneylowe1

 

Sorry, what is your question?

 

SLP

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
the definition of scottish law relating to theft by finding
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

Hi again

 

Theft by finding is quite simply when you find property that you know or suspect belongs to someone else, make no effort to find the owner or hand the property to the police or someone else in authority and thereafter retain it for your own use or dispose of it as if you were the beneficial owner.

 

Hope this helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
what would be considered as a reasonable amount of time to return the property
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

Hi again

 

There is no strict time limits and each case would turn on it's own merits. I would suggest that a reasonable guide would probably be 72 hours but that's only a personal view and is NOT law. There is no time scale set by law.

 

SLP

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So if it is the intention to return the property whatever the timescale is this theft under scottish law?
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

No certainly not. I can't put a timescale on it. If you intend to return the property it is not theft as there is no intention to deprive, but there would come a time where this might be quite hard to prove.

 

SLP

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
this was regarding some cash that i picked up and because i do not go to scotland that often (daughter in university) I was going to take this to a police station when i went up again, it was as i recall the beginning of february
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

If you are intending handing it in there is no prospect of you being charged with theft by finding.

 

SLP

ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
ScotsLawPro and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    322
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    223
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3850
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2607
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience