How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScotsLawPro Your Own Question

ScotsLawPro
ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience:  LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
13407762
Type Your Scots Law Question Here...
ScotsLawPro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How Do I Write A Letter To The Procurator Fiscal Requesting

Resolved Question:

How Do I Write A Letter To The Procurator Fiscal Requesting That Charges Against My boyfriend on an alleged assault on me be dropped? Thank You.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Scots Law
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.

HiCustomer/p>

 

Sorry to hear about your problem.

 

Firstly can I just say that even if you write this letter there is little likelihood that charges will be dropped. There is a recent crown office directive that charges such as this should not be dropped at the behest of the complainer and it is in the public interest that they are prosecuted.

 

That being said you might get a sympathetic fiscal who is prepared to ignore this.

 

You should simply write to your local PF including as many details as possible about the incident, include the PF reference, it will by on your boyfriend's bail papers and will start with two letters then 8 numbers, 08 for 2008, 09 for 2009, if you can. Exercise care with this though as he may have bail conditions not to contact you. Include as much information as you can and explain why you want the charges dropped.

 

As I said at the start this is unlikely to work but if you don't ask you don't get.

 

Hope this helps. Please click ACCEPT for my time to be credited.

 

SLP

ScotsLawPro, Solicitor
Category: Scots Law
Satisfied Customers: 1290
Experience: LLB (Hons), Dip LP, NP
ScotsLawPro and other Scots Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: I still need help.
I spoke to the procurator fiscal in cahrge and she told me to write a letter. I would like to know details of what i can include. Can i state that I know that he'll never do anything to hurt me as what happened was as a result of me provoking him and he touched me in self defence?
Expert:  ScotsLawPro replied 5 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    325
    UK Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    226
    Solicitor and Advocate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am a practicing solicitor, specialising in litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    3851
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Satisfied Customers:

    2624
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    323
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience