How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5404
Experience:  Licensed and practicing attorney.
71296933
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
John is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a place in Utah for a week in October. i also

Customer Question

i rented a place in Utah for a week in October. i also bought cancellation insurance. the place i rented from said they don't do refunds, the insurance said they only honor refunds for certain reasons only. is this legal in utah
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?
Customer: utah
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no. we paid the rent in full
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we tried to cancel within 10 days of making reservation
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  John replied 11 days ago.

No, this is legal this is fraud in the inducement of contract along with the contract being one of adhesion. You should take the matter to court and sue the insurance company not only for breach of contract , for fraud and being a contract of adhesion (i.e., one that seeks to essentially trick the common person) and seek punitive damages against insurer.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation - simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers (even though the website already charged you, it does not credit me with the answer unless and until you indicate you are satisfied with the answer). If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Related Real Estate Law Questions