How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Irwin Law Your Own Question
Irwin Law
Irwin Law, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7091
Experience:  Lawyer- Broker 30+years - foreclosure, short sale, liens, title attorney.
18215332
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Irwin Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am thinking of writing off the remaining balance of a land

Customer Question

I am thinking of writing off the remaining balance of a land contrack and wonder if the tax must be paid up to day of sale if I just give the house to the present buyer.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Michigan
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not that I can think of
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 2 months ago.

I am not sure exactly what kind of tax you are speaking of. Please explain your concerns in more detail and I'll try to assist you.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
the property tax and it has been paid for the summer tax winter tax will be in December
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 2 months ago.

Is the present buyer under the land contract responsible for paying the taxes? If so, and you simply deed the property to the buyer, he will be responsible for any and all taxes that have accrued. If you are responsible for real estate taxes, then you would pay so much of the prorated year up through the date of the deed.Typically, real estate taxes are pro-rated through the date of closing.

I hope that I have provided excellent service and, if so, would love a 5 star rating. If not, please let me know how I can further assist you. There is no additional charge to you for rating me. A bonus is not required, but is always appreciated.

Thanks again for using JUST ANSWER.