How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35342
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I let my daughter and her family move in the house next door

Customer Question

I let my daughter and her family move in the house next door to me with no rent. I do make them pay the taxes. Can they sell the house without my permission? They have lived there 22 years.
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: West Virginia
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: They have a beat-up truck in the front yard next to the road and are blocking the view of the neighbor next door in pulling oujt of their driveway and refuse to do anything about it. It has been there almost 4 years.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can they sell the house without my permission?

.

No, they are tenants living there with your permission no matter how long they live there. Tenants do not gain any legal rights to the property other than the right to live there until the owner terminates their tenancy. They do not gain any ownership rights so couldn't sell to anyone else..

.

As for the truck, as the owner and their landlord, you can send them a written 30 day notice to remove the truck or you will terminate the tenancy and evict. If they fail to do so, then it would be up to you whether to follow through or not..

.

As an aside, in addition to being an attorney, I have also been a landlord for over 26 years...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions