How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6348
Experience:  29 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have proper Doctor's documents for my ESA-my landlord

Customer Question

I have proper Doctor's documents for my ESA-my landlord states that I now need to accommodate them by paying in advance non refundable money in an amount sufficient to pay to clean and sanitize the HVAC system and to have the entire apartment professionally cleaned before I bring the animal on the premises-until they provide a written estimate by a licensed cleaning contractor-my animal can not be on the premises.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

"I have proper Doctor's documents for my ESA-my landlord states that I now need to accommodate them by paying in advance non refundable money in an amount sufficient to pay to clean and sanitize the HVAC system and to have the entire apartment professionally cleaned before I bring the animal on the premises-until they provide a written estimate by a licensed cleaning contractor-my animal can not be on the premises."

Just to clarify are you already in living in the leased premises?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I am living on the leased premises.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

I have to tell you that I was saddened to read your question. Why does the landlord want everything cleaned prior or does he just want the money?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Reasonable accommodations for you. What you have described is unreasonable. He needs to agree with your request and not create undue hardships for you as he is doing in demands. Therefore he is refusing to accommodate.

You have several options for filing a complaint:

You can file a discrimination complaint electronically with the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Information about the process is located on this HUD webpage.

You can print and complete the HUD Discrimination Form and mail it to the appropriate HUD office.

States have a government agency that investigates discrimination claims. You can also file a complaint directly with your state’s agency.

http://www.humanesociety.org/animals/resources/tips/assistance-animals-tenants-rights.html

Give me one moment to provide the links for you. Further, your landlord is prohibited from retaliating against you for exercising your legal rights.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. If you would be kind enough to rate to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it. You do not need to provide a negative rating for a refund.

Thank you for using JA!

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 months ago.
Do you have any additional questions for me?

Related Real Estate Law Questions