How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 35297
Experience:  16 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

They're trying to give me little or nothing for my damages

Customer Question

They're trying to give me little or nothing for my damages and inconveniences, what is the next best move for me to make?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

.

You need to keep an itemized list of your damaged property and then submit it to them with estimated depreciated value... that means current actual value, not replacement value. So if you had a shirt that was $50 when you bought it new and it was 6 months old, it might only be worth $10-15 depreciated value... So you don't get replacement value, just what something is worth right now..

.

Once you submit it to them with a request for payment, if they ignore you then you will have to file a small claims court lawsuit against them for property damage and have the case heard by a judge. The judge can then enter a judgment in your favor and order the landlord to pay you.

.

But realistically if you actually filed suit, it is very likely that the landlord or their insurer will quickly settle with you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions