How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33685
Experience:  15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My neighbor has a cement wall that is on her property but

Customer Question

My neighbor has a cement wall that is on her property but directly to the edge of the property line; the cement wall defines the property line. I installed an electrical circuit box that powers a pump on my side of the cement wall. She is asking me to remove it claiming the wall is her property. Do I have any legal rights in this matter?
Submitted: 3 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 days ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Have you determined who originally erected the wall?

.

And the wall is on the property line, but not over it on your land, correct?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
She originally erected the wall and it is not over on my land. Do I own my side of the wall if it is directly on the property line?
Expert:  Barrister replied 3 days ago.

Ok, then unfortunately, it is considered her personal property and you couldn't do anything to it, even paint it, without her permission or she could sue you for damage to her personal property.

.

So I hate to say it, because she is being a jerk, but you would have to remove the electrical box if she won't let you keep it on the wall.

.

I am very sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers based on my knowledge and experience, even when I know the answer doesn’t make the customer happy...

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Real Estate Law Questions