How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3620
Experience:  Experienced real estate lawyer and real estate broker.
62735101
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a situation where I purchased a parcel of land with a

Customer Question

I have a situation where I purchased a parcel of land with a delinquent tax lien. The property was totally destroyed inside by fire and the front and back door burned off and replaced with boards.
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: 6606 E 96th Terr. Kansas City Missouri
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: They want to know when the property was burned. They said they would investigate it and to take pictures and see them in court December 6 for a decision.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: well I talked to a neighbor she said the house has been sitting like that for 5 years, and they charged me $15,000 for it.
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 12 days ago.

You should contact the fire department in Kansas City who can give you a report of the fire response call to that property and any subsequent investigation that the fire department made. If the seller of the property misrepresented the condition of the property or defrauded you, then you have a claim to get your money back.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 11 days ago.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I BOUGHT THE PROPERTY ON THE COURT HOUSE STEPS. THEY AUCTION OFF PROPERTY FOR TAXES OWED ON THE PROPERTY.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 9 days ago.

Then your only recourse is to sue the city that sold you the property and request damages or your money back. You can't go after the orignal owner in this case, since the property was forclosed. You may get some recovery from the city, and I think you will.

Please rate 4 or 5 and close out the question. Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.