How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5662
Experience:  28 years of experience in General Practice, Real Estate Law and Estate Law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you discharge a bb gun within the city limits of

Customer Question

Can you discharge a bb gun within the city limits of Lubbock, texas?
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. I am wondering if I can target shoot a bb gun. Back yard is fenced all the way around 6' high. about 50' x 50'
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: who do I need to contact for approval, if needed?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 days ago.

Welcome and thank you for your question. I will be the professional that will be assisting you.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 days ago.

Texas Local Government Code § 229.002. Regulation of Discharge of Weapon

A municipality may not apply a regulation relating to the discharge of firearms or other weapons in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality or in an area annexed by the municipality after September 1, 1981, if the firearm or other weapon is:

(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:

(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property;  and

(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract;  or

(2) a center fire or rim fire rifle or pistol of any caliber discharged:

(A) on a tract of land of 50 acres or more and more than 300 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property;  and

(B) in a manner not reasonably expected to cause a projectile to cross the boundary of the tract.

- See more at: http://codes.findlaw.com/tx/local-government-code/loc-gov-t-sect-229-002.html#sthash.2PkDnPFO.dpuf

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 days ago.

How large is your tract of land?

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 days ago.

You can shoot a BB gun if the land is 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from an occupied building.

(1) a shotgun, air rifle or pistol, BB gun, or bow and arrow discharged:

(A) on a tract of land of 10 acres or more and more than 150 feet from a residence or occupied building located on another property;  and

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 9 days ago.

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. Thank you for using JA. If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work I would appreciate it.

Related Real Estate Law Questions