How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 101731
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in VA and my landlord wants me to insure the house I

Customer Question

I live in VA and my landlord wants me to insure the house I rent from them for $500,000. I just rent, I do not own the house. Is this ok for them to ask me? Thank you, Stephanie
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No. There was a mold issue that they patched up back in July
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No. I just want to know if they have the right to ask for me to have my renters insurance to cover such a high amount.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 5 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

This depends on the nature of your rental.

1) If you have a LEASE, then the landlord cannot ask you to have insurance unless the lease mandates it.

2) If you are a month to month tenant, then:

(a) if you had a lease in the beginning, then its rules apply and then see #1. But,

(b) if you did not have a lease ever, then, the landlord can ask that this be a requirement with a month's notice.

Finally, you cannot insure the home as the owner. However, you can insure it as a renter - renter's insurance. This is what I mean by the answer above. Someone in your situation simply cannot insure a home as an owner if you do not in fact own it so if this is what the landlord is asking, they are asking for something improper and this cannot (or should not) be done.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have a lease. Are they allowed to ask me to have up to $500,000 in renters ins. I just rent the house
Expert:  Ely replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for your reply. If there is a lease, then the landlord cannot demand this UNLESS the lease states that this is a requirement, then.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 5 months ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!

Related Real Estate Law Questions