How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27692
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Plaintiff never served me with copy of UD-150 is this a

Customer Question

Plaintiff never served me with copy of UD-150 is this a requirement in UD case?
JA: Where is the property located?
Customer: Brentwood California 94513
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: Yes Plaintiff's complaint and my answer as Plaintiff
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: This is a unlawful detainer case
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 19 days ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

The UD-150 is required to set a case for trial after the Tenant is served and has responded. Everything that is filed with the court should also be served on you, however, they're allowed to serve the documents by mail. If it was just filed within the past couple of days, you may not have gotten it yet.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 19 days ago.

Call the courthouse to see if there is a trial on the schedule. You should actually get a separate notice from the court once the trial is set. If the trial date passed because you weren't notified, you can file a Motion to Vacate Judgment based on the lack of notice.

If the landlord hasn't filed yet the UD-150 to request a trial yet, then you get to stay until he does.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 17 days ago.

Do you have any other questions about this?

Related Real Estate Law Questions