How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29082
Experience:  30 years of real estate practice experience.
17897874
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am making a personal loan to a friend to buy a home. What

Customer Question

I am making a personal loan to a friend to buy a home. What is the process
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: to secure the loan with the title? in tennessee
JA: Has any paperwork been filed?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

Hello. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

By the way, as a member, you can switch to a phone call (for free) to talk through the issue. Let me know if you would like to talk on phone or continue online. If you want to speak on the phone, just provide a number where you may be reached.

Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

Are you providing the sole financing to purchase the home? Is there a title company involved?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
sole funding but my question was cut short.
What is the process to secure the loan with the title
Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

Thank you for following up. We can speak by phone at no additional charge, if you would like.

Please provide a phone number.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
I gave payment info
Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

I need you phone number if you want to speak by phone.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
This is not working
Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

If you wish to speak by phone provide a phone number where you may be reached and I will call you now.

Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

We can continue in this mode if you prefer.

All you need is to have the borrower sign a note and mortgage when they close and have the mortgage recorded with the county recorder of deeds. That will create the lien on the property.

If the property is closing in escrow you would deposit the loan funds with the escrow along with instructions to disburse when the documents are signed and title is transferred.

Expert:  Loren replied 19 days ago.

Did you have further questions?

Related Real Estate Law Questions