How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 54009
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a election of new officers in our HOA in our area

Customer Question

There was a election of new officers in our HOA in our area and the previous treasurer will not provide any info (bank account info, checks, etc...) to the new officers. What can we do as a HOA to get this info from previous treasurer.... The previou treasurer has been approached numerious times and conversations only explode into her exploding by screaming and demanding that everyone leave her property. Numerious meetings have been held in neutral locations to discuss what can be done but our HOA is at a lose as to what we can do as a group to get records and have her removed from her postion.
Submitted: 21 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 21 days ago.

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 21 days ago.

Her actions would lead me believer that if she turns over the history and bank accounts, you're going to find some kind of malfeasance on her part. But, she's not going to be able to avoid this. Send her a letter by certified mail demanding that she turn everything over to the HOA within a specified short period of period. Inform her that if she fails to do so, you will have no choice but to file suit asking a court not only to order the records turned over, but also to award the HOA actual and punitive damages due to her intentional misconduct. Also, let her know that due to her behavior, the HOA will be auditing the books and if there has been any misappropriation of funds, the HOA will be pursuing both civil and criminal action. The letter usually does the trick. :)

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (hopefully Excellent). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Customer: replied 21 days ago.
Richard thank you for the qucik response ..........We have sent a certified letter only for her to never sign for it ........How else can we get the letter delivered to her personally
Expert:  Richard replied 21 days ago.

Thanks for following up and you're very welcome. First, let me apologize to you for my delay in responding. I was traveling today and was on a plane until now. I appreciate your patience and I'm so sorry for any inconvenience. If she will not sign it, then have it delivered it to her by independent courier. Even if she doesn't accept it, the courier can leave it there and you will have independent verification it was delivered and when.