How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5436
Experience:  17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having a land dispute. I have maintained and used the

Customer Question

I am having a land dispute. I have maintained and used the land next to my house for over 6 years. The people before me also used this land . The land was never developed until recently. Now the new owner wants to put a 8ft chainlink privacy fence up and i wanted to know if you think i have a case. Ugly fence goes up this Saturday please help.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Do you happen to know how long the previous owner used the land?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Hello?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

I see you have not responded in some time. Did you wish to continue with this question?

Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 5 months ago.

Hello?

Related Real Estate Law Questions